CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L83779

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and pants from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated March 31, 2005, you requested a ruling on tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 20-54016 consists of a woman’s blouse and pants constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, shoulder pads, a notched collar, two simulated pockets with flaps at the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The garment has contrasting colored piping on the collar, pocket flaps and seams on the front panels. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a side zipper closure and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division